Marsack v. Salens
[…] Irrespective of how defendant stated the issue on appeal, defendant asserted that a change in the law regarding claims commenced by or against a personal representative warranted summary disposition in her favor. Specifically, defendant asserted that, before the 1989 amendment, MCL 600.5852 provided:

If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by or against the executor or administrator . . . at any time within 2 years after letters testamentary or letters of administration are granted . . . . But no executor or administrator shall bring an action under this provision unless he commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run. [Emphasis added.]

However, MCL 600.5852 was amended by 1988 PA 221, effective January 1, 1989, to eliminate the language that an action may be commenced against the executor or administrator:

If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run.
Defendant submitted that MCL 600.5852 no longer permitted actions against the executor or administrator of an estate, the language of the statute was plain, and the Legislature's omissions from the prior version of a statute were presumed to be intentional.