CIV-23-313-SLP
[…] New York v Hill, 528 U.S. 110, 112 (2000). "After a detainer has been lodged against him, a prisoner may file a request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint.” New York v. Hill, 528 U.S. at 112 (citation omitted).
The State of Oklahoma and the State of Texas are parties to the Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act (IADA). See Okla. Stat. tit. 22 § 1347; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 51.14. Article III(a) of the Oklahoma and Texas IADA is relevant to the instant action and provides:
Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party State any untried indictment, information, or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint.Okla. Stat. tit. 22 § 1347, Art. III(a); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 51.14, Art. III(a).
Respondent Bridges responded to the Request to Staff stating that "Records was instructed to begin the IAD paperwork.” (ECF No. 1-1).