NO. 2012-CA-001235-MR
[…] In such a case, the RBO would have remained in effect and the arbitration provision would be enforceable. However, this was not a cash transaction, it was an installment sale. The parties executed a RISC, as required by statute. The RISC itself states that in executing the contract, the buyer agreed "to buy the vehicle on credit under the agreements on the front and back of the contract." The RISC did not incorporate the RBO or include an arbitration provision as one of its terms.
KRS190.100 was amended effective July 12, 2012, to add a provision allowing for the parties' agreements to appear on subsequent pages. See KRS 190.100(1)(b) ("A retail installment contract need not appear on a single page and a contract that includes a provision incorporating agreements that appear after the buyer's signature, including without limitation, terms, and conditions on the back or on subsequent pages, shall be deemed in compliance with KRS 446.060(1)."). This provision was not in existence at the time Marrs and Walters entered into the RISC at issue on February 18, 2010.