NO. 2012-CA-001235-MR
[…] Finding no error, we affirm.
CLAYTON, JUDGE, CONCURS.
JONES, JUDGE, DISSENTS AND FILES SEPARATE OPINION.
JONES, JUDGE, DISSENTING: Respectfully, I dissent. For the reasons more fully explained below, I believe that the trial court incorrectly sustained Walters' motion to enforce the arbitration agreement contained in the Retail Buyers Order ("RBO").
The Legislature has determined that the sale of vehicles in this Commonwealth is a matter of public interest and welfare. KRS 190.015. To this end, the Legislature promulgated the Kentucky Motor Vehicle Sales Act ("the Act"). By its terms, the Act is designed "to prevent frauds, impositions, and other abuses upon its citizens, and to protect and preserve the investments and properties of the citizens of this state." Id.
The Act contains special provisions devoted to retail installment sales of vehicles in this Commonwealth.