Marrow v. Commonwealth
[…] Miller v. Klink, 871 A.2d 331, 337 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005) (citing Konya).

B. Marrow's Failure to Serve the Attorney General

Generally, proper service is a prerequisite to a court acquiring personal jurisdiction over a defendant. Fraisar v. Gillis, 892 A.2d 74, 77 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006). A defect in service is not a harmless procedural error; "therefore, the rules concerning service of process must be strictly followed." Cintas Corp. v. Lee's Cleaning Servs., 700 A.2d 915, 917 (Pa. 1997). When the Commonwealth or one of its agencies is the defendant, specific service rules apply. Section 8523(b) of our Judicial Code provides: "Service of process in the case of an action against the Commonwealth shall be made at the principal or local office of the Commonwealth agency that is being sued and at the office of the Attorney General." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8523(b) (emphasis added).