FRANK ANTHONY MARROQUIN, Petitioner, v. WILLIAM GORE et al., Respondents.
[…] Id. at 572 (emphasis added) (footnotes omitted). "'Resort to epithets or personal abuse is not in any proper sense communication of information or opinion safeguarded by the Constitution, and its punishment as a criminal act would raise no question under that instrument.'" Id., citing Cantwell v. Connecticut, 310 U.S. 296, 309, 310 (1940).
California Penal Code section 273.6(a) punishes certain unprotected speech as a criminal act. It reads, in pertinent part: "Any intentional and knowing violation of a protective order, as defined in Section 6218 of the Family Code,... is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by that fine and imprisonment." Cal. Penal Code § 273.6(a). California Family Code section 6218 defines "protective order" as a restraining order that, among other things, "enjoins specific acts of abuse as described in Family Code section 6320."