Marroquin v. City of L. A.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 60(b)(2) (emphasis added). "Reasonable diligence" is thus an express requirement to receive relief under Rule 60(b)(2), see Coastal Transfer Co. v. Toyota Motor Sales, 833 F.2d 208, 211 (9th Cir. 1987), and the text does not include any exceptions, Fed.R.Civ.P. 60(b)(2).

Defendants' invocation of "justice" cannot overcome this plain language. The Supreme Court chose-after a multi-step drafting process-to prescribe a rule that expressly requires the movant to exercise "reasonable diligence" in the discovery of "newly discovered evidence." Fed.R.Civ.P. 60(b)(2); 28 U.S.C. § 2072(a) ("The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure."). The drafters of any rule must weigh competing values, see Rodriguez v.