Appeal from the State Superior Court, Anchorage District, Edward V. Davis, J.
[…] A person charged in any state with treason, felony, or other crime, who shall flee from justice, and be found in another state, shall on demand of the executive authority of the state from which he fled, be delivered up, to be removed to the state having jurisdiction of the crime.
This constitutional provision is enforced by 18 U.S.C. § 3182.
In addition to the foregoing, both Alaska and California have enacted the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act. Several sections of the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act are also pertinent here. AS 12.70.040 (a) of Alaska's act provides:
AS 12.70.010 through AS 12.70.290; California Penal Code § 1548 et seq.
When it is desired to have returned to this state a person charged in this state with a crime, and that person is imprisoned or is held under criminal proceedings then pending against him in another state, the governor of this state may agree with the executive authority of the other state for the extradition of that person before the conclusion of the proceedings or his term of sentence in the other state, upon condition that the person be returned to the other state at the expense of this state as soon as the prosecution in this state is terminated.
Of particular relevance is AS 12.70.220 (b) of the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, which reads as follows: