Marrison v. Fairfax County Department
[…] The circuit court denied the Marrisons' motions to dismiss, holding that Code § 16.1–251(B) is directory and procedural, rather than mandatory and jurisdictional. Thereafter, the circuit court entered orders finding that the children were abused and/or neglected and remanded the cases back to the J & DR court. This appeal followed.

II. ANALYSIS

“On appeal, questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo by this Court.” Hodges v. Dep't of Soc. Servs., Div. of Child Support Enforcement, 45 Va.App. 118, 123, 609 S.E.2d 61, 63 (2005).

Code § 16.1–251(B) provides: “Whenever a child is taken into immediate custody pursuant to an emergency removal order, a hearing shall be held in accordance with [Code] § 16.1–252 as soon as practicable, but in no event later than five business days after the removal of the child.”

The Marrisons allege that the circuit court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the instant petitions because the J & DR court lacked subject matter jurisdiction when it failed to comply with Code § 16.1–251(B).