Marrison v. Fairfax County Department
[…] The Fairfax County courts were also closed because of inclement weather on Monday, February 8, 2010, Tuesday, February 9, 2010, Wednesday, February 10, 2010, and Thursday, February 11, 2010. The Fairfax County courts reopened on Friday, February 12, 2010. However, they were again closed on Monday, February 15, 2010, in observance of Presidents' Day. Despite the fact that the courts were officially closed on Monday, February 15, 2010, the J & DR court entered an order sua sponte rescheduling the hearing on the emergency removal orders for February 18, 2010.

Code § 16.1–69.35(5) provides the chief judge or presiding judge of any district court with the authority to “authorize the clerk's office to close on any date when the chief judge or presiding judge determines that operation of the clerk's office, under prevailing conditions, would constitute a threat to the health or safety of the clerk's office personnel or the general public.”