NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] If this is all we had, we very well might conclude uniform prospective application was the rule. However, the use of ‘prospectively’ in section 47 in Senate Bill [No.] 899 is not dispositive when other language is considered. The term is almost immediately followed by the phrase ‘unless otherwise specified.’ ” (Green v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd., supra, 127 Cal.App.4th at p. 1439.) The language of section 4660, subdivision (d) otherwise specifies an exception to prospectivity.
Section 4453.5 provides: “Benefits payable on account of an injury shall not be affected by a subsequent statutory change in amounts of indemnity payable under this division, and shall be continued as authorized, and in the amounts provided for, by the law in effect at the time the injury giving rise to the right to such benefits occurred.”
Section 3202 provides: “This division and Division 5 (commencing with Section 6300) shall be liberally construed by the courts with the purpose of extending their benefits for the protection of persons injured in the course of their employment.”