Marriner v. California Army National Guard
[…] General Services Admin., 425 U.S. 820, 832, 96 S.Ct. 1961, 1967 (1976.); Sommatino v. United States, 255 F.3d 704, 707 (9th Cir. 2001). Under the Title VII statutory and regulatory scheme, a federal employee must notify an EEO counselor of discriminatory conduct within 45 days of the alleged conduct, and if the matter is unresolved, the employee may submit a formal administrative complaint with the agency which allegedly discriminated. Sommatino, 255 F.3d at 708 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105 (pre-complaint process); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106 (individual complaints)). Such complaint "must contain a signed statement from the person claiming to be aggrieved or that person's attorney. This statement must be sufficiently precise to identify the aggrieved individual and the agency and to describe generally the action(s) or practice(s) that form the basis of the complaint." (Bold added.)

29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(d) addresses amendment of administrative complaints:

A complainant may amend a complaint at any time prior to the conclusion of the investigation to include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the complaint.