Marriner v. California Army National Guard
[…] The Army responds that "Title VII administrative claim presentation challenges are for courts to determine with respect to the extent they reveal a lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the intended claim." The Army concludes that this Court "may analyze the evidence presented to it, without presuming the truthfulness of plaintiff's allegations, in evaluating the merits of the Army's jurisdictional claims."

29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a) requires a discrimination claimant to "consult with a Counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to informally resolve the matter." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(d) requires a counselor to "conduct the final interview" with the discrimination complainant within 30 days of when the discrimination complainant contacted the agency's EEO office for counseling.