NO. 4-15-0396
[…] The record reflects, on October 1, 2014, Ryan's counsel filed an affidavit of attorney fees and costs, asserting that from April 26, 2013, through August 31, 2014, Ryan incurred a total of $80,981.51 in fees and costs. Counsel asserted 25% of the fees and costs incurred by Ryan totaled $20,245.38.
¶ 73 Here, the trial court did not specify the statutory basis for its award of attorney fees. Generally, "attorney fees are the primary responsibility of the person for whom the services are rendered." In re Marriage of Minear, 287 Ill. App. 3d 1073, 1084, 679 N.E.2d 856, 865 (1997). However, section 508(b) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2012)) provides as follows:
"If at any time a court finds that a hearing under this Act was precipitated or conducted for any improper purpose, the court shall allocate fees and costs of all parties for the hearing to the party or counsel found to have acted improperly. Improper purposes include, but are not limited to, harassment, unnecessary delay, or other acts needlessly increasing the cost of litigation."
"An award under section 508(b) does not depend on a party's inability to pay the fees or the other
party's ability to pay." In re Marriage of Walters, 238 Ill. App. 3d 1086, 1098, 604 N.E.2d 432, 442 (1992).