S.R. v. R.R.
[…] We also reject Mother's related challenge to Judge Hartunian's purported ruling that the court would apply " 'relaxed' " hearsay rules pertaining to the children's out-of-court statements. First she does not cite to the portion of the record in which Judge Hartunian made this ruling so it is not possible for us to properly evaluate the ruling. Equally important, Mother does not cite to anywhere in the record showing Judge Jessop applied this "relaxed" hearsay rule to her detriment. Absent this showing, Mother's challenge fails.

V. Evidence Code Section 730 Evaluation

Mother contends the court erred in failing to order an Evidence Code section 730 evaluation.

Evidence Code section 730 states: "When it appears to the court, . . . that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court . . . may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required. The court may fix the compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under this section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the court." The Family Code contains a similar provision: "In any contested proceeding involving child custody or visitation rights, the court may appoint a child custody evaluator to conduct a child custody evaluation in cases where the court determines it is in the best interests of the child."