S.R. v. R.R.
[…] The court's role in making the difficult custody decision is not to uncritically follow the FCS recommendations, but to consider those recommendations and all other evidence to reach a reasoned conclusion on the issues. That is precisely what the court did in this case.

II. Minors' Counsel

Mother next contends the court abused its discretion by (1) "allow[ing]" Minor's counsel to "collud[e]" with Father; (2) permitting Minors' counsel to act as a "trained child custody evaluator"; and (3) adopting Minor's counsel's custody recommendations.

A. Legal Standards

Family Code sections 3150 through 3153, and California Rules of Court rules 5.240 through 5.242, govern the appointment of independent counsel for a minor in a custody proceeding. "If the court determines that it would be in the best interest of the minor child, the court may appoint private counsel to represent the interests of the child in a custody or visitation proceeding, provided that the court and counsel comply with the requirements set forth in [the applicable] Rules of Court." (§ 3150, subd. (a).)

All unspecified statutory references are to the Family Code, and all rule references are to the California Rules of Court.