Somers v. Somers
[…] Patrick suggests the trial court improperly gave too much weight to Traci's current financial status without considering her ability to earn income. In response, Traci argues the attorney fee award is appropriate because after the division of marital property and the maintenance award, a gross disparity in income remains.

¶ 30 As a general rule, the party who incurred attorney fees has the responsibility to pay those fees. In re Marriage of Nesbitt, 377 Ill. App. 3d 649, 656, 879 N.E.2d 445, 452 (2007). However, section 508(a) of the Dissolution Act permits a trial court to "order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs or attorney's fees." 750 ILCS

5/508(a) (West 2010). An award of attorney fees pursuant to section 508(a) is to be made "in accordance with subsection (j) of [s]ection 503." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2010).