In re Marriage of Slavish
[…] ¶ 34 Krista argues the trial court erred when it relied on improper factors in denying her removal petition. Specifically, Krista contends it was reversible error for the court to use factors

for determining child custody issues in addition to applying the Eckert factors in deciding the removal case. We agree.

¶ 35 In its order, the trial court stated, "The 'best interests of the child' is the standard for determining the removal issue." The court then incorrectly stated section 609 of the Dissolution Act references the best interest factors set forth in section 602 relating to child custody determinations. While both sections use the "best interest" phrase, section 609 does not reference section 602. Compare 750 ILCS 5/609 (West 2012) (a court "may grant leave *** to any party having custody of any minor child *** to remove such child *** from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child") with 750 ILCS 5/602 (West 2012) ("court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child").