Marriage Schreacke v. Schreacke (In re re)
[…] The court also gave weight to the opinion of the GAL and offered to reconsider its decision should the GAL so request. In light of

those circumstances, we conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion by denying the request for a section 604.5 evaluation.

¶ 47 C. Trial Court's Decision To Terminate Joint Custody

¶ 48 Erica argues that the trial court's decision to terminate joint custody and grant Shawn physical custody was against the manifest weight of the evidence. We disagree.

¶ 49 1. Statutory Language and Standard of Review

¶ 50 Section 610(b) of the Marriage Act provides, as follows:

"The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment *** in the case of a joint custody arrangement that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or either or both parties having custody, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child." 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2014).