Marriage of Richardson v. Richardson
[…] These excluded forms of property are not to be divided between the parties unless the circuit court finds "that refusal to divide such property will create a hardship on the other party or on the children of the marriage."

Sec. 767.255 provides as follows:

"Upon every judgment of annulment, divorce or legal separation, or in rendering a judgment in an action under s. 767.20(1)(h), the court shall divide the property of the parties and divest and transfer the title of any such property accordingly.