Marriage of Parks
[…] The character of the property is a relevant factor which must be considered, but is not controlling. In re Marriage of Hadley, 88 Wn.2d 649, 656, 565 P.2d 790 (1977).
There, the court held that it was not an abuse of discretion to award 30 percent of the husband's military pension to the wife, even though the husband had accrued the pension prior to marriage. The division was based upon economic circumstances.

Former RCW 26.09.080 provides:
"In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage . . . the court shall, without regard to marital misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors including, but not limited to:
"(1) The nature and extent of the community property;
"(2) The nature and extent of the separate property;
"(3) The duration of the marriage; and