Marriage of Parks
[…] The court went on to divide the LEOFF benefits and the National Guard retirement, using a formula based on the entire amount of time the couple had been married. The result is an award to Mrs. Parks of 46.57 percent of the total LEOFF pension and approximately one-third of the total National Guard retirement when it reaches payment status. This award to Mrs. Parks represents all the community interest in the benefits and retirement, plus a portion of Mr. Parks' separate interest in them.

Mr. Parks appeals. He argues the court violated RCW 26.09.150 when it based its allocation of property on the combined number of years of the parties' two marriages. That statute provides: "A decree of dissolution of marriage . . . is final when entered, subject to the right of appeal." According to Mr. Parks, the court's division of the property nullifies the provisions of the first decree.

We note that the character of property does not control its disposition.