No. 22381-3-II.
[…] The trial court determined that despite the parent's lack of cooperation with each other during the post-separation period, they had the capacity to cooperate as they had done so previously.
We also note that the father does not appeal the joint decision-making provisions of the plan.
Here the final parenting plan and residential schedule serve the children's best interests. The trial court did not err in considering all of the relevant factors in fashioning the parenting plan.
Attorney Fees
The mother requests an award of attorney fees and costs as allowed by RCW 26.09.140, which states in pertinent part: "Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in addition to statutory costs." The mother submitted a financial declaration to the court. We consider the arguable merit of the issues on appeal and the parties' financial resources. In re Marriage of King, 66 Wn. App. 134, 139, 831 P.2d 1094 (1992).