No. 22381-3-II.
[…] (1987), at 1561). The parents' interests are subsidiary to the consideration of the children's best interests. Rickard, 7 Wn. App. at 910. In the absence of parental cooperation in a post-separation action, the trial court is given broad discretion to develop and order a parenting plan according to the guidelines set forth in RCW 26.09.187(3) and based upon the best interests of the children at the time of trial. Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d at 51-52.
Although RCW 26.09.187(3)(b)(ii)(B) does not define which periods the "history of cooperation" extends to, an earlier section pertaining to residential provisions states that the court shall consider "[e]ach parent's past and potential for future performance of parenting functions." RCW 26.09.187(3)(a)(iii). Because it is common for parties seeking divorce or separation to be uncooperative, an expectation of perfect harmony before a trial court could give effect to subsection (ii)(B) would make this subsection superfluous.