No. 93-335.
[…] In re Marriage of Danelson (1992), 253 Mont. 310, 317, 833 P.2d 215, 219-20. After an equitable division of marital property, a district court is required to apply the two-prong test of § 40-4-203, MCA, to determine whether a maintenance award is appropriate. See In re Marriage of Eschenbacher and Crepeau (1992), 253 Mont. 139, 142-43, 831 P.2d 1353, 1355-56. Section 40-4-203, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
(a) lacks sufficient property to provide for [her] reasonable needs; and
(b) is unable to support [her]self through appropriate employment. . . . [Emphasis added.]