No. 18523-7-II.
[…] [6] Donna next claims that the trial court erred in limiting the attorney fee award to those fees and costs incurred in the final contempt hearing. The trial court has great discretion in setting attorney fee awards and the appellate court will not reverse the determination unless it is untenable or manifestly unreasonable. In re Marriage of Fernau, 39 Wn. App. 695, 708, 694 P.2d 1092 (1984).
[7] The trial court, citing RCW 7.21.030(3), ordered John to pay Donna's attorney fees from the final contempt hearing but declined to award attorney fees for the earlier, unresolved contempt hearing. RCW 7.21.030(3) provides the trial court discretion to order a person found in contempt of court to pay attorney fees for losses suffered "as a result of the contempt and any costs incurred in connection with the contempt proceeding." The first contempt motion was unresolved so the court made no finding of contempt. Additionally, the statute limits recovery to fees and costs connected with an instant proceeding — not other unresolved contempt proceedings.