Marriage of Bednar v. Bednar
[…] Cady v. Bush, 166 N.W.2d 358, 362 (Minn. 1969).

Because the antenuptial agreement governed attorney fees, any award of such fees must be consistent with the terms of the agreement.

Issues, if any, regarding application of the antenuptial provisions governing attorney fees may be raised and decided in the district court on remand.

II.

Husband contends that the district court erred "in imputing income to [him] consistent with income from a non-operational business and in light of the findings regarding [his] health."

Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1 (2022), requires the imputation of income in childsupport matters "[i]f a parent is voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than full-time basis, or there is no direct evidence of any income." "[I]t is rebuttably presumed that a parent can be gainfully employed on a full-time basis." Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1. However, "[a] parent is not considered voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than full-time basis upon a showing by the parent that . . . the unemployment, underemployment, or employment on a less than full-time basis is because a parent is physically or mentally incapacitated." Id., subd. 3 (2022).

As to the imputation of income in the spousal-maintenance context, in appropriate circumstances, a district court may estimate an obligor's income. See LeRoy v.