Marriage of Bednar v. Bednar
[…] On this record, the district court's imputation of income of $30,000 a month to husband was against logic and the facts found by the district court. And that error affected the district court's calculation of spousal maintenance and child support.

III.

Husband argues that the district court erred in calculating his child-support obligation because the district court failed to consider wife's spousal-maintenance award.

To determine the presumptive child-support obligation of one parent to another, the court must "determine the gross income of each parent under section 518A.29." Minn. Stat. § 518A.34 (2022). Under Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a) (2022), income "includes any form of periodic payment to an individual, including, but not limited to . . . spousal maintenance received under a previous order or the current proceeding." And under Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(g) (2022), "Spousal maintenance payments ordered by a court . . . to the other party as part of the current proceeding are deducted from other periodic payments received by a party for purposes of determining gross income."

An award of child support rests within the broad discretion of the district court. Rutten, 347 N.W.2d at 50. "There must be a clearly erroneous conclusion that is against logic and the facts on record before this court will find that the [district] court abused its discretion." Id.