Marriage of Bednar v. Bednar
[…] The district court deemed the motion untimely. On January 20, 2021, husband again moved to compel arbitration. The district court acknowledged the motion but did not rule on it.

The parties agreed to an adjudication of the dissolution proceeding based on written submissions. On November 15, 2023, following a document trial, the district court filed an order dissolving the parties' marriage and entered judgment.

The initial findings and order were prepared by a referee of the Fourth Judicial District and later approved by a judge of that court. See Minn. Stat. § 484.65, subd. 9 (2022) (governing the family court division in the Fourth Judicial District and providing that "[a]ll recommended orders and findings of a referee shall be subject to confirmation by [a] district court judge").

In considering the validity of the parties' antenuptial agreement, the district court applied Minn. Stat. § 519.11 (2022) and the common law.