No. 14580-4-II.
[…] Aldrich also argued that he had been "wrongfully deprived" of his son within the meaning of WAC 388-11-065(3). However, he does not reiterate that contention on appeal.
On March 29, Aldrich filed for judicial review in the Clallam County Superior Court under cause number 90-2-00213-9. However, he did not serve his action until April 5. DSHS moved to dismiss for lack of timely service, and a court commissioner granted the motion on August 14, 1990.
DSHS relied on RCW 34.05.542(2), which provides:
"A petition for judicial review of an order shall be filed with the court and served on the agency, the office of the attorney general, and all parties of record within thirty days after service of the final order." See also Seattle v. Public Empl. Relations Comm'n, 116 Wn.2d 923, 809 P.2d 1377 (1991).