NO. 4-16-0901
[…] ¶ 14 In August 2016, Kenneth filed a motion for reconsideration. In October 2016, the trial court denied the motion, finding the financial obligation imposed on the parties was "not an undoable burden." This appeal followed.
¶ 15 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 16 Kenneth argues the trial court erred in requiring him to pay one-third of A.N.'s college expenses. We disagree.
¶ 17 "A child does not have an absolute right to a college education." In re Marriage of Spear, 244 Ill. App. 3d 626, 630, 613 N.E.2d 358, 360 (1993). Section 513(a)(2) of the Dissolution Act allows a trial court to "award sums of money out of the property and income of either or both parties *** as equity may require" to pay the college expenses for a child. 750 ILCS 5/513(a) (West 2014).