Marshall v. Marshall
[…] Even if we did, we note that " '[f]orfeiture of an issue is a limitation on the parties and not on this court.' " Curtis v. Lofy, 394 Ill. App. 3d 170, 188, 914 N.E.2d 248, 263 (2009)

(quoting Springfield Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc. v. 3947-55 King Drive at Oakwood, LLC, 387 Ill. App. 3d 906, 910, 901 N.E.2d 978, 983 (2009)). "This court may overlook forfeiture when necessary to obtain a just result." Id. Accordingly, we will address the merits of John's claims.

¶ 37 2. Propriety of Ordering Retroactive Child Support

¶ 38 Section 510(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Except as otherwise provided ***, the provisions of any judgment respecting maintenance or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to due notice by the moving party of the filing of the motion for modification." 750 ILCS 5/510(a) (West 2014). In other words, the Act provides a "court may, but need not, grant a retroactive increase in child support under certain circumstances." In re Marriage of Carpel, 232 Ill. App. 3d 806, 820, 597 N.E.2d 847, 858 (1992).