Marshall v. Marshall
[…] ¶ 41 3. Effective Date of Child Support Modification

¶ 42 Last, we must determine whether the trial court erred in ordering the increase in John's child support obligation retroactive to May 22, 2015. John asserts the trial court lacked authority to order the child support modification effective May 22, 2015, because this date was prior to the commencement of his employment with DOC, and thus, prior to the change in circumstances which warranted the modification. We agree.

¶ 43 Section 510(a)(1) of the Act provides that "[a]n order for child support may be modified *** upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances." 750 ILCS 5/510(a)(1) (West 2014); see also In re Marriage of Armstrong, 346 Ill. App. 3d 818, 823, 805 N.E.2d 743, 746 (2004) ("Only after determining the threshold issue of whether a substantial change in circumstances has occurred can a court consider modifying a child support order.").