M.R. v. B.R. (In re Marriage of M.R.)
[…] Section 6220 provides, "The purpose of this division is to prevent acts of domestic violence, abuse, and sexual abuse and to provide for a separation of the persons involved in the domestic violence for a period sufficient to enable these persons to seek a resolution of the causes of the violence."

Section 6340, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part, "The court may issue any of the orders described in Article 1 (commencing with Section 6320) after notice and a hearing."

Section 6203 provides:

"(a) For purposes of this act, 'abuse' means any of the following:

"(1) To intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause bodily injury.
"(2) Sexual assault.

"(3) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another.

"(4) To engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320 ."

"(b) Abuse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault." (Italics added.)

Section 6320, in turn, permits the issuance of an order restraining a party from: