NO. 4-16-0033
[…] ¶ 19 Both parties filed motions to reconsider. In December 2015, the trial court denied both motions to reconsider and left the September order in effect. This appeal and cross-appeal followed.
¶ 20 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 21 On appeal, Kristen argues the trial court erred by not awarding her sole custody.
Kenneth cross-appeals, arguing the trial court erred by granting joint custody and should award sole custody to him. Both parties argue the best interest of the triplets is in the sole custody of either Kristen or Kenneth.
¶ 22 A. Standard of Review
¶ 23 Section 610 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/101-802 (West 2014)) governs the procedure of modifying a joint-custody order. "In the case of joint custody, if the parties agree to a termination of a joint custody arrangement, the court shall so terminate the joint custody and make any modification which is in the child's best interest." 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2014). When both parties file motions to modify, "it would be pointless and redundant to require the parties to prove by other clear and convincing evidence" a modification is needed. In re Marriage of Lasky, 176 Ill. 2d 75, 81, 678 N.E.2d 1035, 1038 (1997).