NO. 4-16-0033
[…] ¶ 24 B. Best Interest of the Triplets
¶ 25 Kenneth and Kristen filed petitions to modify the May 2006 Agreement. As a
result, they were not required to show a change of circumstances had occurred by clear and convincing evidence. Lasky, 176 Ill. 2d at 81, 678 N.E.2d at 1038. Kenneth and Kristen argue the facts establish they each should have sole custody because it is in the triplets' best interest.
¶ 26 A trial court shall terminate or modify the joint-custody arrangement dependent on the children's best interest. 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2014). According to section 602(a) of the Act, in determining what is in the best interest of the children, a court shall consider all relevant factors, including:
"(1) the wishes of the child[ren]'s parent or parents as to [their] custody;
(2) the wishes of the child[ren] as to [their] custody;
(3) the interaction and interrelationship of the child[ren] with [their] parents, [their] siblings[,] and any other person who may significantly affect the child[ren]'s best interest;
(4) the child[ren]'s adjustment to [their] home, school[,] and community;
(5) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(6) the physical violence or threat of physical violence by the child[ren]'s potential custodian, whether directed against the child[ren] or directed against another person;
(7) the occurrence of ongoing or repeated abuse as defined in Section 103 of the [Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986], whether directed against the child[ren] or directed against another
person;
(8) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child[ren];
(9) whether one of the parents is a sex offender; and
(10) the terms of a parent's military family-care plan that a parent must complete before deployment if a parent is a member of the United States Armed Forces who is being deployed." 750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2014).
¶ 27 After reviewing the best-interest factors, the trial court determined a modification of the May 2006 Agreement was in the children's best interest. The court awarded joint custody of the children with residential custody to alternate from week to week.