NO. 4-15-0476
[…] (11) any valid agreement of the parties; and
(12) any other factor that the court expressly finds to be just and equitable." 750 ILCS 5/504(a) (West 2004).
In the trial court's November 2004 order of dissolution, it considered the foregoing factors and ordered that Jeffrey pay permanent maintenance to Debra in the amount of $750 per month.
¶ 31 3. Cohabitation
¶ 32 Jeffrey argues that the trial court should have terminated its order of maintenance because Debra was cohabitating with Wilson. We disagree.
¶ 33 a. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
¶ 34 Section 510(c) of the Dissolution Act provides that "the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated *** if the party receiving maintenance cohabits with another person on a resident, continuing conjugal basis." 750 ILCS 5/510(c) (West 2014).
¶ 35 To establish the cohabitation described in section 510(c), the party seeking termination has the burden to make a substantial showing that the other party is involved in a de facto
husband-and-wife relationship with a third party.