NO. 4-15-0476
[…] Debra's notice of cross-appeal was filed within 30 days of both judgments and is therefore timely. Ill. S. Ct. R. 303(a)(3) (eff. Jan. 1, 2015). We have jurisdiction to hear Debra's claim that the trial court abused its discretion by denying her request for interim appellate attorney fees.
¶ 81 b. Merits of Debra's Argument
¶ 82 Debra's motion requested interim appellate attorney fees. Interim appellate attorney fees are available under section 508(a) of the Dissolution Act, which allows a trial court to award, inter alia, interim attorney fees for "[t]he defense of an appeal of any order or judgment under this Act" or "[t]he prosecution of any claim on appeal." 750 ILCS 5/508(a)(3), (a)(3.1) (West 2014); see In re Marriage of Talty, 166 Ill. 2d 232, 240, 652 N.E.2d 330, 334 (1995) (holding that prior language of section 508(a) authorized "a prospective award of attorney fees to a party for