NO. 4-15-0476
[…] tion." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2014). Although inartfully phrased, section 508(a) allows the trial court to award interim attorney fees in accordance with section 501(c-1) during any proceeding listed in section 508(a), including "[t]he enforcement or modification of any order or judgment under this Act." 750 ILCS 5/508(a)(2) (West 2014). This case was a proceeding to modify maintenance. Therefore, the trial court could award interim attorney fees in accordance with section 501(c-1).
¶ 62 Section 501(c-1) allows for interim attorney fees to be awarded for "fees and costs assessed from time to time while a case is pending, in favor of the petitioning party's current counsel, for reasonable fees and costs either already incurred or to be incurred." 750 ILCS 5/501(c-1) (West 2014). The court "shall assess an interim award against an opposing party in an amount necessary to enable the petitioning party to participate adequately in the litigation." 750 ILCS 5/501(c-1)(3) (West 2014).