NO. 4-15-0476
[…] ¶ 56 1. Standard of Review
¶ 57 A trial court's decision to award or deny attorney fees will be reversed only if the court abused its discretion. In re Marriage of Haken, 394 Ill. App. 3d 155, 160, 914 N.E.2d 739, 743 (2009).
¶ 58 2. Interim Trial Attorney Fees
¶ 59 Jeffrey argues that the trial court erred by granting Debra interim attorney fees in the amount of $6,000. We disagree.
¶ 60 a. Statutory Language
¶ 61 Section 508(a) of the Dissolution Act provides that "[i]nterim attorney[] fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party, in a pre-judgment dissolution proceeding in accordance with subsection (c-1) of Section 501 and in any other proceeding under this subsec
tion." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2014).