No. 2-15-0772
[…] Obviously, the child has changed: she has fallen further behind over that time period. Accordingly, petitioner's contention is ill-made and ill taken. ¶ 106 For these reasons, then, we hold that the trial court's determination that the diagnosis of R.B.'s learning disabilities and the children's flagging academic performance constituted a change in circumstance was not against the manifest weight of the evidence. We now turn to the consideration of the children's best interests. ¶ 107 Section 602 of the Act enumerates the following factors to be considered when determining the children's best interests:
"(1) the wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his custody;
(2) the wishes of the child as to his custodian;
(3) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest;
(4) the child's adjustment to his home, school and community;
(5) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(6) the physical violence or threat of physical violence by the child's potential custodian, whether directed against the child or directed against another person;
(7) the occurrence of ongoing or repeated abuse as defined in section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 [(750 ILCS 60/103 (West 2014))], whether directed against the child or directed against another person;
(8) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child;
(9) whether one of the parents is a sex offender; andWe note that the factors enumerated in section 602(a) are not exhaustive; the court is to consider any and all relevant factors, even if they are not enumerated. 750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2014); In re Marriage of Martins, 269 Ill.