In re: MARRIAGE OF DIANE CRAMSEY, Petitioner-Appellee, and RICHARD G. CRAMSEY, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Edward Hospital, 2012 IL 112898, ¶ 9.
¶ 20 We will assume the trial court intended for its November 2014 decision denying respondent's posttrial motion to bar the relitigation of his May 2015 motion to modify. However, the facts alleged in respondent's May 2015 motion to modify were drastically different than the facts alleged in his November 2014 posttrial motion. Although both motions alleged respondent had "lost his employment," each motion presented different circumstances.
¶ 21 Under section 510(a-5) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act), "[a]n order of maintenance may be modified or terminated only upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances." 750 ILCS 5/510(a-5) (West 2014). This court noted, "Illinois courts have held 'substantial change in circumstances' as required under section 510 of the Act means either the needs of the spouse receiving maintenance or the ability of the other spouse to pay maintenance has changed.