NO. 4-16-0348
[…] After examining all the relevant factors, the court ordered Cowles to pay 40% of J.C.'s out-of-pocket medical and college expenses.
¶ 25 This appeal followed.
¶ 26 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 27 Cowles argues the trial court abused its discretion in ordering him to pay 40% of J.C.'s educational expenses at Millikin because there are less expensive public schools in central Illinois. Musselman argues the court did not abuse its discretion because J.C.'s college expenses were shown to be mitigated by scholarships, grants, and state contributions, and because of J.C.'s anxiety and depression.
¶ 28 Section 513(a)(2) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act allows a trial court to "award sums of money out of the property and income of either or both parties *** as equity may require" to pay the college expenses of a child. 750 ILCS 5/513(a) (West 2014).