NO. 4-14-0500
[…] ¶ 37 Although David points out he is now "unemployed" while Nanette continues to work, we find his election to take early retirement merely accentuates the different position the parties are in financially. The trial court expressly stated its refusal to award Nanette maintenance was due, at least in part, to it having awarded her the Spillway residence. Given
these facts, we find no abuse of discretion in the court's allocation of the marital property in this case.
¶ 38 B. Payment of Daniel's College Expenses
¶ 39 Section 513(a)(2) of the Dissolution Act allows a trial court to "award sums of money out of the property and income of either or both parties *** as equity may require" to pay the college expenses for a child. 750 ILCS 5/513(a)(2) (West 2010).