No. FST CV10 6004999 S
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Municipal Funding, LLC v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 270 Conn. 447, 453 (2004).
"The court's function is to determine on the basis of the record whether substantial evidence has been presented to the board to support its findings . . . [E]vidence is sufficient to sustain an agency finding if it affords a substantial basis of fact from which the fact in issue can be reasonably inferred." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Jaser v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 43 Conn.App. 545, 547-48, 684 A.2d 735 (1996).
General Statutes § 22a-109(f) requires that a zoning commission "shall set forth the reasons for any decision to deny, modify or condition a coastal site plan submitted under this section." The resolution adopted by the Commission sets forth eight recitations of facts (including the plaintiff's objection to the application) and nine conditions.