No. FST CV10 6004999 S
[…] (ROR, Ex. 2T.) After receiving notice of the Commission's action, the plaintiff filed this appeal.
AGGRIEVEMENT
At a hearing before the court on September 7, 2011, the parties agreed that the court could take judicial notice of the official capacity of the plaintiff. Consequently, the court found that the plaintiff was statutorily aggrieved and had standing to maintain this action pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-110.
General Statutes § 22a-110 provides, in relevant part: "[The] commissioner may appeal . . . a municipal decision concerning such matters whether or not he has appeared as a party before the municipal board or commission."
STANDARD OF REVIEW
"In reviewing a decision of a zoning board, a reviewing court is bound by the substantial evidence rule, according to which, [c]onclusions reached by [a zoning] commission must be upheld by the trial court if they are reasonably supported by the record.