No. FST CV10 6004999 S
[…] The court does not find the date of construction of the wall to be relevant to this appeal.
In accordance with the provisions of General Statutes § 22a-109(d), the Commission gave notice of the application to the plaintiff who, in turn, provided the Commission with comments on the application. In her comments, the plaintiff took the position that the stone wall erected by the plaintiff was a "shoreline flood and erosion control structure" as defined by General Statutes § 22a-109(c), which was inconsistent with the goals of the Coastal Management Act (General Statutes § 22a-90 et seq.). General Statutes § 22a-109(c) defines "shoreline flood and erosion control structure" as "any structure the purpose or effect of which is to control flooding or erosion from tidal, coastal or navigable waters and includes breakwaters, bulkheads, groins, jetties, revetments, riprap, seawalls and the placement of concrete, rocks or other significant barriers to the flow of flood waters or the movement of sediments along the shoreline."
The Commission conducted a duly noticed public hearing on the plaintiff's application on April 8, 2010. On April 15, 2010, the Commission, by a vote of five in favor and two against, granted Marsilio's application.