holding that "[t]he defendant must be a 'person' within the statute's reach."
[…] There has been considerable litigation and even congressional action on the question of whether there is any private right of action under § 671(a)(15), the portion of the statute relating to State plan requirements that address the need to make reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify families. Suter v. Artist M., 503 U.S. 347 (1992) addressed a class-action by plaintiffs seeking declaratory and injunctive relief under 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15) and concluded that under that subsection of the AACWA there was no private right of action. 503 U.S. at 358. However, responding to Suter, in 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2 Congress provided:
In an action brought to enforce a provision of this chapter, such provision is not to be deemed unenforceable because of its inclusion in a section of this chapter requiring a State plan or specifying the required contents of a State plan. This section is not intended to limit or expand the grounds for determining the availability of private actions to enforce State plan requirements other than by overturning any such grounds applied in Suter v. Artist M., 112 S.Ct. 1360 (1992), but not applied in prior Supreme Court decisions respecting such enforceability; provided, however, that this section is not intended to alter the holding in Suter v. Artist M. that section 671(a)(15) of this title is not enforceable in a private right of action.42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2. Thus, Suter does not provide a foolproof shortcut for the private-cause-of-action analysis for subsection (a)(10).
There remains some dispute as to whether the provisions of § 671 other than (a)(15) can be enforced in a private right of action for declaratory and/or injunctive relief. Compare White v.