Civil Action 4:19-cv-626-KPJ
[…] See Dkt. 269. Indeed, the Court finds that an instruction on contributory negligence would have been improper because Defendants, as non-subscribers to the Texas workers' compensation program, were barred by Texas labor laws from asserting a defense of contributory negligence. See Yoakum v. Tyson Foods Inc., No. 22-cv-239, 2024 WL 2304833, at *4 (N.D. Tex. May 21, 2024) (“As a nonsubscriber, [the defendant] cannot defend this lawsuit by invoking contributory negligence ....”); see also TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.033(a) (“In an action against an employer by or on behalf of an employee who is not covered by workers' compensation insurance . . ., it is not a defense that: (1) the employee was guilty of contributory negligence ....”).