Marquina v. Pellegrini
[…] Armoured Car Courier Serv., 221 AD2d 523 [2d Dept 1995]). The trial court has discretion to grant the motion to amend pleadings and "[i]n exercising its discretion, the court should consider how long the amending party was aware of the facts upon which the motion was predicated, whether a reasonable excuse for the delay was offered, and whether prejudice resulted therefrom." ( Branch v. Abraham Strauss Dept. Store, 220 AD2d 474 [2d Dept. 1995]). The Court has discretion to add Froylan Arguero as a defendant to the action. CPLR Section 1003: Nonjoinder and misjoinder of parties states in relevant part, that "[p]arties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court. . ." While a motion to add a party must be made on notice to everyone who is already a party, notice need not be given to the party sought to be added (David D. Siegel, New York Civil Practice, [4th ed. 2005] § 138, at 236-238; see, CPLR 1003).