Marquez v. Superior Court (Estate of Pablo Garcia)
[…] “To make this determination the court must find that (1) other ways of obtaining the information are not available or would not be effective; and (2) the public interest and need for disclosure outweigh the potential injury to the patient, the physician-patient relationship and the treatment services. 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(d)....

“Federal law preempts state-mandated disclosure of records where the state-mandated disclosure does not employ the procedures outlined in 42 C.F.R. Part 2. More specifically, 42 C.F.R. § 2.20 provides:

“[‘]The statutes authorizing those regulations do not preempt the field of law that they cover to exclusion of all State laws in that field. If a disclosure permitted under these regulations is prohibited under State law, neither these regulations nor the authorizing statutes may be construed to authorize any violation of that State law. However, no State law may either authorize or compel any disclosure prohibited by these regulations.’...”