Marquez v. Superior Court (Estate of Pablo Garcia)
[…] More particularly, the Garcia Estate sought the following records pertaining to Marquez from the Betty Ford Center:

“Furthermore, the federal confidentiality laws and regulations prohibit a program from disclosing information in response to a subpoena unless the court also issues an order in compliance with the procedures and standards set forth in 42 C.F.R. Part 2, Subpart E. Before the court may issue such an order, both the program and the alleged patient must be notified of the proceedings and given an opportunity to appear in person or file a responsive statement. 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(b). After the program is given an opportunity to be heard on whether to disclose the information, the court must find that ‘good cause’ exists to issue the order. 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(d).

“To make this determination the court must find that (1) other ways of obtaining the information are not available or would not be effective; and (2) the public interest and need for disclosure outweigh the potential injury to the patient, the physician-patient relationship and the treatment services. 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(d)....

“Federal law preempts state-mandated disclosure of records where the state-mandated disclosure does not employ the procedures outlined in 42 C.F.R. Part 2. More specifically, 42 C.F.R. § 2.20 provides: