Marquez v. Lazohernandez
[…] However, an operator of a motor vehicle has a duty to always be aware of the potential hazards created by prevailing traffic conditions (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129; see generally Cascio v Metz, 305 A.D.2d 354, 759 N.Y.S.2d 502 [2d Dept 2003]), and to observe that which he can clearly see (see Stiles v County of Dutchess, 278 A.D.2d 304, 717 N.Y.S.2d 325 [2d Dept 2000]; Pawlukiewicz v Boisson, 275 A.D.2d 446, 712 N.Y.S.2d 634 [2d Dept 2000]; Mohamed v Frische, 223 A.D.2d 628, 636 N.Y.S.2d 859 [2d Dept 1996]). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128 (a) states "a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safely" (see Pipinias v Ferreira, 155 A.D.3d 1073, 65 N.Y.S.3d 533 [2d Dept 2017]; Davis v Turner, 132 A.D.3d 603, 20 N.Y.S.3d 1 [2d Dept 2015]).