RAYNIER MARQUEZ v. RAFAEL AGUIRRE.
[…] We agree.
Ordinarily, a party seeking to appeal a legitimation order must file an application for discretionary appeal. See OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (2); Numanovic v. Jones, 321 Ga.App. 763, 764 (743 S.E.2d 450) (2013). However, the legitimation order was not a final order, as issues remain for resolution in the trial court. Consequently, Marquez was required to follow the interlocutory appeal procedure set forth in OCGA § 5-6-34 (b) - including obtaining a certificate of immediate review from the trial court. See Shoenthal v. Shoenthal, 333 Ga.App. 729, 730 (776 S.E.2d 663) (2015). See also OCGA § 19-7-22 (g) ("A legitimation petition may also include claims for visitation, parenting time, or custody."). OCGA § 5-6-35, which governs the discretionary appeal procedure, does not excuse a party seeking appellate review of an interlocutory order from complying with the additional requirements of OCGA § 5-6-34 (b). See Bailey v. Bailey, 266 Ga. 832, 833 (471 S.E.2d 213) (1996).