holding that a state university was immune from the State Construction Code Act, MCL 125.1501 et seq.; MSA 5.2949 et seq.
[…] Nor can there be any dispute that for purposes of statutory construction state universities are agencies of the state. Attorney General ex rel Cook v Burhans, 304 Mich. 108; 7 N.W.2d 370 (1942), Lucking v People, 320 Mich. 495; 31 N.W.2d 707 (1948).
In determining whether the Legislature nevertheless intended that the construction code should apply to defendant under today's narrowed police power exception, we look to the enabling legislation passed to establish the powers of certain universities. MCL 390.553, 390.558; MSA 15.1120(3), 15.1120(8), referring specifically to the regional universities, including defendant, provide respectively:
"A board of control shall have general supervision of its institution, the control and direction of all funds of the institution, and such other powers and duties as may be prescribed by law."
and: