DOCKET NO. A-2269-13T1
[…] N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(c).
The deed and easement establish that NJT did not own the property where plaintiff fell and had no obligation to maintain it, including keeping it free of snow and ice. In addition, neither the deed nor the easement gave NJT any control over that property. Accordingly, NJT was not liable for plaintiff's injuries.
Ridgewood was also entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law. N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 provides as follows:
A public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either:The notice requirements for a "dangerous condition" are set forth in N.J.S.A. 59:4-3, which provides as follows, in pertinent part:
a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or