DOCKET NO. A-2269-13T1
[…] Consequently, we are satisfied that no reasonable jury could have concluded that Ridgewood had actual or constructive notice of the alleged dangerous condition a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the alleged leak, see N.J.S.A. 59:4-2, and therefore the grant of summary judgment in Ridgewood's favor was proper.
For the sake of completeness, we briefly address Ridgewood's alternative arguments that it was entitled to weather immunity pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:4-7, and common law snow and ice removal immunity. N.J.S.A. 59:4-7 provides that "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused solely by the effect on the use of streets and highways of weather conditions." Our Supreme Court has held that "the internal driveway servicing [a public] apartment complex is not a 'street' or 'highway.'" Bligen v. Jersey City Hous. Auth., 131 N.J. 124, 130 (1993).