Maroudas v. Carrillo
[…] It then turned to the reasonableness of Carrillo's request based on the lodestar method. Because the court dismissed the matter solely because of Maroudas's death without considering the merits of the case, it determined that only those hours related to the motion to dismiss should be awarded to Carrillo. The court found a reasonable amount of attorney time to prosecute the motion to dismiss was 10 hours at $350 per hour, plus court appearances billed at $550 per hour. It awarded Carrillo $5,150 in prevailing party fees under section 15657.03, subdivision (t), as well as $158.52 in costs.

B. Discussion

"The prevailing party in an action brought under [section 15657.03] may be awarded court costs and attorney's fees, if any." (§ 15657.03, subd. (t).) We review an award of prevailing party attorney fees for abuse of discretion. (See Loeffler v. Medina (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 1495, 1509 [applying abuse of discretion standard to award of prevailing party fees in a request for protective orders under the DVPA]; Elster v.