Maroudas v. Carrillo
[…] But we cannot substitute our sense of equity for the stated intent of the Legislature when it determined what relief can be sought and ordered under section 15657.03. Section 15657.03 did not afford any relief that would have survived Maroudas's death. The trial court correctly granted Carrillo's motion to dismiss the EARO petition.

4. Transfer to the general civil calendar was not required.

Citing section 15657.3, subdivision (b), Simmons argues that the probate department, which issued the order dismissing the EARO request, should have transferred the matter to the general civil calendar. That statute provides, "The department of the superior court having jurisdiction over probate conservatorships shall not grant relief under [Article 8.5] if the court determines that the matter should be determined in a civil action, but shall instead transfer the matter to the general civil calendar of the superior court. The court need not abate a proceeding for relief pursuant to this article if the court determines that the civil action was filed for the purpose of delay." (§ 15657.3, subd. (b).) Because damages and restitution are not authorized in an EARO request, there was nothing for the probate department to transfer to the general civil calendar after Maroudas's death. All appropriate claims for relief under section 15657.03 abated when he died.