Maroudas v. Carrillo
[…] In doing so, Simmons first assumes that her request for restitution based on Carrillo's purported agreement to repay $40,000 to Maroudas was properly raised in the EARO request, alleging that "there is nothing in [the] Elder Abuse Act that requires [Simmons] to have filed a companion civil suit to be held in abeyance just in case [Maroudas] died." We conclude that it is not within the trial court's authority to issue a restitution order when issuing an elder abuse restraining order under section 15657.03. Rather, a separate civil action must be filed on behalf of the elder which, under section 15657.3, subdivision (c), can survive the death of the elder.

Section 15657.03, subdivision (a)(1) provides, "An elder . . . who has suffered abuse, as defined in Section 15610.07, may seek protective orders as provided in this section." (Italics added.) The plain language of the statute thus limits the orders that a petitioner may seek to those provided in section 15657.03. These orders are defined in subdivision (b)(4).