Maroudas v. Carrillo
[…] Jan. 1, 2022 [made nonsubstantive changes to the statute]; Stats. 2019, ch. 628, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2020.)

"[A]n order may be issued under [section 15657.03], with or without notice, to restrain any person for the purpose of preventing a recurrence of abuse, if a declaration shows . . . reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse of the petitioning elder ...." (§ 15657.03, subd. (c).) On a proper showing, the court may issue a temporary ex parte order "excluding a party from the petitioner's residence ...." (§ 15657.03, subd. (d).) After notice and hearing, in a proceeding under section 15657.03 the court "may issue . . . any of the orders set forth" in section 15657.03, subdivision (b)(4). (§ 15657.03, subd. (h).) Relevant to this appeal, the court can issue an order "enjoining a party from abusing, intimidating, molesting, attacking, striking, stalking, threatening, sexually assaulting, battering, harassing, telephoning . . ., destroying personal property, contacting, either directly or indirectly, by mail or otherwise, or coming within a specified distance of, or disturbing the peace of, the petitioner ...." (§ 15657.03, subd. (b)(4)(A).) The court can exclude a party from the petitioner's residence or dwelling (§ 15657.03, subd. (b)(4)(B)), and make orders enjoining any party from certain behaviors necessary to effectuate the orders set forth in subparagraphs (A) and (B) (§ 15657.03, subd. (b)(4)(C)).

Section 15657.03 does not expressly authorize financial restitution in an EARO proceeding. The statute provides that it "does not preclude a petitioner's right to use other existing civil remedies." (§ 15657.03, subd. (x).)

Effective January 1, 2023, in a proceeding under section 15657.03, the trial court can make a "finding that specific debts were incurred as the result of financial abuse of the elder or dependent adult by the respondent." (Current § 15657.03, subd. (b)(5)(D)(i).)