Marochnik v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] Ernst Young Global Ltd., 13 Misc 3d 1242[A], 831 NYS2d 362 (Sup. Ct., NY Cty, 2006) , supra, citing Waterways Ltd. v. Barclays Bank PLC, 174 AD2d 324, 327, 571 NYS2d 208 [1st Dept. 1991]).

Fifth, the majority of witnesses are located in Maryland, including the plaintiff and treating physicians. Although defendant is headquartered in New York, defendant has agreed to produce any New York based witnesses for trial in the plaintiff's home state.

Sixth, the defendant's claim of hardship, in large part, rests upon the limitations of videotaped depositions. As stated in Jordan, pursuant to CPLR § 3117, "a[t] trial or upon the hearing of a motion . . . the deposition of any person may be used by any party for any purpose against any other party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition . . . provided the court finds . . . that the witness is . . . out of state" (CPLR § 3117[a] [3] [ii]).