Record No. 2272-99-3
[…] Code § 65.2-200(D). Commissioner Tarr, however, did not participate in the commission's review of McGhee's case. Rather, Chief Deputy Commissioner Link, who is employed by the commission, participated in the review of McGhee's case and the rendering of the opinion of the full commission.
Code § 65.2-704(B) states as follows:
Any member of the Commission who hears the parties at issue and makes an award . . . shall not participate in a rehearing and review of such award provided under [Code] § 65.2-705. When a member is absent or prohibited by the provisions of this subsection from sitting with the full Commission to hear a review, the Chairman shall appoint one of the deputies to sit with the other Commission members.