Case No. 09–33043–BKC–LMI Adv. Pro. No. 10–02122–LMI
[…] Accord Fifth Third Bank v. Alaedin & Majdi Invs., Inc., No. 8:11-CV-2206-T-17TBM, 2012 WL 1137104, at *3 (M.D. Fla. April 4, 2012) ("Though it has been suggested that what constitutes ‘adequate protection’ in lost instrument cases varies with the circumstances, there is nothing to say that "adequate protection" in the present circumstances would not require a bond to be posted until the statute of limitations has run."). Cf. Fla. Stat. § 702.11 (2014) ("Any security given [in connection with a mortgage foreclosure] shall be on terms and in amounts set by the court, for a time period through the running of the statute of limitations for enforcement of the underlying note ..."). Thus, the Plaintiffs have met their burden of proof required to reestablish the February Note pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 673.3091 and judgment is granted in their favor as to Count III of the Complaint. ii. Reformation
See Fla. Stat. § 95.11.