zoning referendum petition summary
[…] (Emphasis added.) The amendment, which the appellees requested, the zoning commission recommended and the township trustees adopted, differed substantially from the description of the amendment contained in the petitions for referendum. We agree with the trial court that judicial intervention was warranted in this case because the circulated petitions failed to contain an accurate and unambiguous statement of the issue sought to be submitted to the electorate.
The next question is whether the form of the ballot is legally proper. R.C. 3505.06, provides in part:
"* * * A condensed text that will properly describe the question, issue, or amendment shall be used as prepared and certified * * * by the board for local questions or issues."
This court, in Prosen v.