Case Number: 2:16-cv-8078-CLS Case Number: 2:06-cr-250-CLS-SGC
[…] Unfortunately for Marks, the Eleventh Circuit took the teeth out of that argument in March of this year, when it held that an Alabama robbery conviction"qualifies as a predicate offense under the elements clause [of the ACCA] because it requires force with the intent to overcome physical resistance." In re Welch, 884 F.3d 1319, 1324 (11th Cir. 2018) (alteration supplied); see also Ala. Code § 13A-8-41(a) ("A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 and he: (1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or (2) Causes serious physical injury to another."); Ala. Code § 13A-8-43(a) ("A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he: (1) Uses force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or (2) Threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property.") (emphasis supplied).