Marks v. State
[…] Under the facts presented, the jury was authorized to find appellant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of rape and aggravated sodomy. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (99 SC 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560) (1979); Nichols v. State, 177 Ga. App. 689 ( 340 S.E.2d 654) (1986).

2. Appellant contends the trial court erred in disallowing evidence of the victim's prior sexual conduct. Under OCGA § 24-2-3 (b), known as the "Rape Shield Statute," the trial court may allow evidence of the victim's prior sexual conduct if it "finds that the evidence expected to be introduced supports an inference that the accused could have reasonably believed that the complaining witness consented to the conduct complained of in the prosecution." Even though the trial court allowed appellant to testify that he had had prior sexual intercourse with the complaining witness, it disallowed testimony from appellant that he had overheard conversations by the victim's family members that she "ran around."