Marks v. State
[…] At trial, appellant admitted that the sexual conduct took place but denied that the victim was forced to engage in those acts.

On appeal the evidence must be viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution. August v. State, 180 Ga. App. 510 (1) ( 349 S.E.2d 532) (1986). Matters of credibility are within the province of the jury ( Oliver v. State, 188 Ga. App. 47 (2) ( 372 S.E.2d 256) (1988)), which in the case sub judice decided such matters in a manner adverse to appellant.

OCGA § 16-6-1 defines rape as "carnal knowledge of a female forcibly and against her will"; and OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) defines sodomy as "any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another" and aggravated sodomy as "sodomy with force and against the will of the other person." Under the facts presented, the jury was authorized to find appellant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of rape and aggravated sodomy. Jackson v.