No. 2005-CA-0307.
[…] Marks' appeal was ultimately denied on 30 November 2004. Marks lodged an appeal of the CSC's ultimate decision with this court on 19 April 2005. He asserts that the evidence presented to the CSC was insufficient to warrant his suspension or termination; that his punishment was not commensurate with the charges against him; and, finally, that the NOPD violated La. R.S. 40:2531, which should have resulted in the dismissal of the disciplinary action against him.
The rights of law enforcement officers under investigation are codified in La. R.S. 40:2531, et seq. Of particular interest in this matter is La. R.S. 40:2531 B(7), which provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this Paragraph, each investigation of a law enforcement officer which is conducted under the provisions of this Chapter shall be completed within sixty days. However, in each municipality which is subject to a Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service law, the municipal police department may petition the Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service Board for an extension of the time within which to complete the investigation. The board shall set the matter for hearing and shall provide notice of the hearing to the officer who is under investigation. The officer who is under investigation shall have the right to attend the hearing and to present evidence and arguments against the extension. If the board finds that the municipal police department has shown good cause for the granting of an extension of time within which to complete the investigation, the board shall grant an extension of up to sixty days. Nothing contained in this Paragraph shall be construed to prohibit the law enforcement officer under investigation and the appointing authority from entering into a written agreement extending the investigation for up to an additional sixty days. Further, nothing in this Paragraph shall limit any investigation of alleged criminal activity. [Emphasis supplied.]
We interpreted the language of this statute in Davis v.