1:23-CV-00462-ADA
[…] Causey v. Sewell Cadillac-Chevrolet, Inc., 394 F.3d 285, 288 (5th Cir. 2004). But because the court reviews only the well-pleaded facts in the complaint, it may not consider new factual allegations made outside the complaint. Dorsey, 540 F.3d at 338. “[A] motion to dismiss under 12(b)(6) ‘is viewed with disfavor and is rarely granted.'” Turner v. Pleasant, 663 F.3d 770, 775 (5th Cir. 2011) (quoting Harrington v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 563 F.3d 141, 147 (5th Cir. 2009)).
III. ANALYSIS
Marks asserts two claims relevant to Defendants. First, Marks argues that Defendants violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b), which provides that “A person may not procure a consumer report for the purposes of reselling the report unless the person discloses to the consumer reporting agency that originally furnishes the report-(A) the identity of the end-user of the report (or information); and (B) each permissible purpose under section 1681b of this title for which the report is furnished to the enduser of the report (or information).”