Marks v. D.A. Davis Const. Corp.
[…] We find that the trial justice's denial of their motion to vacate was an appropriate action.

The Davises also challenge the propriety of assessing damages without the intervention of a jury. They contend that G.L. 1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 9-20-2 is a procedural statute that must be applied to the present case. Violation of this mandate, they argue, renders the judgment invalid. The Davises cite Pettis v. Henderson, 91 R.I. 191, 162 A.2d 540 (1960), to support this position.

General Laws 1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 9-20-2 provides:

"In all cases, except where otherwise provided, if judgment be rendered on default, discontinuance, submission or motion, damages shall be assessed by the court, with the intervention of a jury unless cause be shown why there should be no intervention of a jury. The claimant in any case may waive the intervention of a jury."

The Davises apparently overlook the fact that the 1960 version of § 9-20-2 was amended on two occasions after the Pettis case was decided. In 1961 the General Assembly, at its January session, added the following sentence to the statute: "The plaintiff in any case may waive the intervention of a jury." P.L. 1961, ch. 120, § 1. In 1965 the Legislature substituted the word "claimant" for the word "plaintiff." P.L. 1965, ch. 55, § 34. We conclude from the legislative history of § 9-20-2 that today the right to have a jury assess damages in a default case rests with the nondefaulting party.